We put a strong emphasis on simplicity, quality and usefulness of fashion products over other factors.

Popup text

Place your images here
Button name
Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains what personal data is collected when you use a website located at the host (the "Website", "Service"), how such personal data will be used, shared, and how you can control it.

BY USING THE SERVICE, YOU PROMISE US THAT (I) YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AND (II) YOU ARE OVER 18 YEARS OF AGE (OR HAVE HAD YOUR PARENT OR GUARDIAN READ AND AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR YOU). If you do not agree or are unable to make this promise, you must not use the Service.

“GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

“EU/EEA” includes all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

“Process”, in respect of personal data, includes collecting, store and disclose to others.

TABLE OF CONTENT

  • CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
  • FOR WHAT PURPOSES WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA
  • UNDER WHAT LEGAL BASES WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA (Applies only to EEA-based users)
  • WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  • HOW YOU CAN EXERCISE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS
  • AGE LIMITATION
  • CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
  • CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
  • DATA RETENTION
  • HOW “DO NOT TRACK” REQUESTS ARE HANDLED
  • PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER
    CONTACT US


    CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We collect data you give us voluntarily (for example, food preferences). In addition, we collect data automatically (for example, your IP address). We also may receive data about you from third parties.

1.1. Data you give us

You provide us information about yourself in the process of ordering a custom meal plan on the Website. For example age, gender, weight, height, target weight, body type, food preferences, name, email address.

1.2. Data we collect automatically

1.2.1. Data about how you found us

We collect data about your referring app or URL (that is, the app or place on the Web where you were when you tapped on our ad).

1.2.2. Device and Location Data.

We collect data from your device. Examples of such data include language settings, IP address, time zone, type and model of the device, device settings, operating system, Internet service provider, mobile carrier, hardware ID, and Facebook ID.

1.2.3. Usage data

We record how you interact with our Service. For example, we may log your taps/clicks on certain areas of the interface, the features and content you interact with, how often and for how long you use the Website, and your meal plan orders.

1.2.4. Advertising IDs

We collect your Apple Identifier for Advertising (IDFA) or Google Advertising ID (AAID) (depending on the operating system of your device) when you access our Website from a mobile device. You can typically reset these numbers through the settings of your device’s operating system (but we do not control this).

1.2.5. Transaction data

When you make payments through the Service, you need to provide financial account data, such as your credit card number, to our third-party service providers. We do not collect or store full credit card number data, though we may receive credit card-related data, data about the transaction, including date, time, and amount of the transaction, the type of payment method used.

1.2.6. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can be either session cookies or persistent cookies. A session cookie expires when you close your browser and is used to make it easier for you to navigate our Service. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. We also use tracking pixels that set cookies to assist with delivering online advertising.

Cookies are used, in particular, to automatically recognize you the next time you visit our Website. As a result, the information, which you have earlier entered in certain fields on the Website may automatically appear the next time when you use our Service. Cookie data will be stored on your device and most of the time only for a limited time period.

2. FOR WHAT PURPOSES WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

We process your personal data:

2.2. To provide our Service

This includes enabling you to use the Service in a seamless manner and preventing or addressing Service errors or technical issues. For this purpose, we, in particular, will send you your customized meal plan to your email, which you will indicate during the purchase.

To host personal data and enable this Website to operate and be distributed we use Amazon Web Services (AWS), which is a hosting and backend service provided by Amazon.

2.3. To customize your experience

We process your personal data, such as your goals (for example, target weight), to adjust the content of the Service and make offers tailored to your personal preferences. For example, we ask you to provide us with your body measures in order to calculate, in particular, the recommended daily amount of calories.

2.4. To provide you with customer support

We process your personal data to respond to your requests for technical support, Service information, or to any other communication you initiate. For this purpose, we may send you, for example, notifications or emails about the performance of our Service, security, payment transactions, notices regarding our Terms and Conditions of Use or this Privacy Policy.

2.5. To research and analyze your use of the Service

This helps us to better understand our business, analyze our operations, maintain, improve, innovate, plan, design, and develop the Website and our new products. We also use such data for statistical analysis purposes, to test and improve our offers. This enables us to better understand what features and sections of the Website our users like more, what categories of users use our Website. As a consequence, we often decide how to improve the Website based on the results obtained from this processing. 

We use Facebook Analytics, which is a service provided by Facebook that allows us to use different analytical tools. On Facebook Analytics we get, in particular, aggregated demographics and insights on how many people access the Website and users’ interactions within the Website. Privacy Policy

To analyze how visitors use our Website and to measure the effectiveness of some ads we use Google Analytics, a web analysis program of Google. In order to provide us with analytics, Google Analytics places cookies on your device. On Google Analytics we get, in particular, aggregated information on the data you enter on our Website (for example, we know how many visitors chose lactose-free meal plans) and users’ interactions within the Website.

2.6. To send you marketing communications

We process your personal data for our marketing campaigns. We may add your email address to our marketing list. As a result, you will receive information about our products, such as for example, special offers. If you do not want to receive marketing emails from us, you can unsubscribe the following instructions in the footer of the marketing emails.

2.7. To personalize our ads

We and our partners, including Facebook and Google, use your personal data to tailor ads and possibly even show them to you at the relevant time. For example, if you have accessed our Website, you might see ads of our products, for example, in your Facebook feed.

How to opt-out or influence personalized advertising

iOS: On your iPhone or iPad, go to “Settings,” then “Privacy” and tap “Advertising” to select “Limit Ad Track”. In addition, you can reset your advertising identifier (this also may help you to see less of personalized ads) in the same section.

Android: To opt-out of ads on an Android device, simply open the Google Settings app on your mobile phone, tap “Ads” and enable “Opt-out of interest-based ads”. In addition, you can reset your advertising identifier in the same section (this also may help you to see less of personalized ads). 

We also use Facebook Ads Manager together with Facebook Custom Audience, which allows us to choose audiences that will see our ads on Facebook or other Facebook products (for example, Instagram). Through Facebook Custom Audience we may create a list of users with certain sets of data, such as an IDFA, choose users that have completed certain actions on the Website. As a result, we may ask Facebook to show some ads to a particular list of users. As a result, more of our ads may show up while you are using Facebook or other Facebook products (for example, Instagram). You may learn how to opt-out of advertising provided to you through Facebook Custom Audience here.

Facebook allows its users to influence the types of ads they see on Facebook. To find how to control the ads you see on Facebook, please go here or adjust your ads settings on Facebook.

Google Ads is an ad delivery service provided by Google that can deliver ads to users. In particular, Google allows us to tailor the ads in a way that they will appear, for example, only to users that have conducted certain actions with our Website (for example, show our ads to users who have purchased a custom meal plan). Some other examples of events that may be used for tailoring ads include, in particular, accessing our Website. This could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t made certain actions on our Service. This remarketing could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Good Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve advertisements based on someone’s past visits to the Service. Google allows its users to opt-out of Google’s personalized ads and to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics.

2.8. To process your payments

We provide paid products and/or services within the Service. For this purpose, we use third-party services for payment processing (for example, payment processors). As a result of this processing, you will be able to make a payment for a customized meal plan and we will be notified that the payment has been made and will send you the meal plan.

We will not store or collect your payment card details ourselves. This information will be provided directly to our third-party payment processors. Our payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council. Payment processors, who follow PCI-DSS requirements are committed to ensuring the secure handling of payment information.

2.9. To enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use and to prevent and combat fraud

We use personal data to enforce our agreements and contractual commitments, to detect, prevent, and combat fraud. As a result of such processing, we may share your information with others, including law enforcement agencies (in particular, if a dispute arises in connection with our Terms and Conditions of Use).

2.10. To comply with legal obligations

We may process, use, or share your data when the law requires it, in particular, if a law enforcement agency requests your data by available legal means.

3. UNDER WHAT LEGAL BASES WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA (Applies only to EEA-based users)

In this section, we are letting you know what legal basis we use for each particular purpose of processing. For more information on a particular purpose, please refer to Section 2. This section applies only to EEA-based users.

We process your personal data under the following legal bases:

3.1. to perform our contract with you;

Under this legal basis we:

Provide our Service (in accordance with our Terms and Conditions of Use)

Customize your experience

Manage your account and provide you with customer support

Communicate with you regarding your use of our Service

Process your payments

3.2. for our (or others') legitimate interests unless those interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms that require protection of personal data;

We rely on legitimate interests:

  • to communicate with you regarding your use of our Service
  • This includes, for example, sending you to push notifications reminding you to meditate at appropriate times. The legitimate interest we rely on for this purpose is our interest to encourage you to use our Service more often. We also take into account the potential benefits to you, which may lead you to a better and healthier lifestyle.
  • to research and analyze your use of the Service
  • Our legitimate interest for this purpose is our interest in improving our Service so that we understand users’ preferences and are able to provide you with a better experience (for example, to make the use of the Website easier and more enjoyable, or to introduce and test new features).
  • to send you marketing communications
  • The legitimate interest we rely on for this processing is our interest to promote our Service in a measured and appropriate way.
  • to personalize our ads
  • The legitimate interest we rely on for this processing is our interest to promote our Service in a reasonably targeted way.
  • to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use and to prevent and combat fraud
  • Our legitimate interests for this purpose are enforcing our legal rights, preventing and addressing fraud and unauthorized use of the Service, non-compliance with our Terms and Conditions of Use.

 

3.3. to comply with legal obligations.

4. WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We share information with third parties that help us operate, provide, improve, integrate, customize, support, and market our Service. We may share some sets of personal data, in particular, for purposes indicated in Section 2 of this Privacy Policy. The types of third parties we share information with include, in particular:

4.1. Service providers

We share personal data with third parties that we hire to provide services or perform business functions on our behalf, based on our instructions. We may share your personal information with the following types of service providers:

  • cloud storage providers
  • data analytics providers
  • measurement partners
  • marketing partners (in particular, social media networks, marketing agencies, email delivery services)


4.2. Law enforcement agencies and other public authorities

We may use and disclose personal data to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use, to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others, and to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, or in other cases provided for by law.

4.3. Third parties as part of a merger or acquisition

As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings. Customers’ information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions. We may also share such information with any affiliated entity (e.g. parent company or subsidiary) and may transfer such information in the course of a corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

5. HOW YOU CAN EXERCISE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

To be in control of your personal data, you have the following rights:

Accessing / reviewing / updating / correcting your personal data. You may review, edit, or change the personal data that you had previously provided in the Website in the settings section of the Website.

You may also request a copy of your personal data collected during your use of the Website at info@loma-sports.com

Deleting your personal data. You can request the erasure of your personal data by sending us an email at info@loma-sports.com

When you request the deletion of your personal data, we will use reasonable efforts to honor your request. In some cases we may be legally required to keep some of the data for a certain time; in such an event, we will fulfill your request after we have complied with our obligations.

Objecting to or restricting the use of your personal data. You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data or limit our use thereof by sending a request at info@loma-sports.com

Additional information for EEA-based users:

If you are based in the EEA, you have the following rights in addition to the above:

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. We would love you to contact us directly, so we could address your concerns. Nevertheless, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection supervisory authority, in particular in the EU Member State where you reside, work, or where the alleged infringement has taken place.

The right to data portability. If you wish to receive your personal data in a machine-readable format, you can send a respective request at info@loma-sports.com.

6. AGE LIMITATION

We do not knowingly process personal data from persons under 18 years of age. If you learn that anyone younger than 18 has provided us with personal data, please contact us at info@loma-sports.com

7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to make material changes to this Privacy Policy, you will be notified through our Service or by other available means and will have an opportunity to review the revised Privacy Policy. By continuing to access or use the Service after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

8. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California’s Shine the Light law gives California residents the right to ask companies once a year what personal information they share with third parties for those third parties' direct marketing purposes. Learn more about what is considered to be personal information under the statute.

To obtain this information from us, please send an email message to info@loma-sports.com which includes “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and your state of residence and email address in the body of your message. If you are a California resident, we will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response.

9. DATA RETENTION

We will store your personal data for as long as it is reasonably necessary for achieving the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy (including providing the Service to you), which includes (but is not limited to) the period during which you have an account with the Website. We will also retain and use your personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

10. HOW “DO NOT TRACK” REQUESTS ARE HANDLED

This Service does not support “Do Not Track” requests. To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

11. CONTACT US 

12. MONEY BACK POLICY

You are eligible to receive a refund if you did not get visible results with our products and all of the following conditions are met:

You may contact us at any time for details regarding this Privacy Policy and its previous versions. For any questions concerning your account or your personal data please contact us at info@loma-sports.com

  • you contact us within 30 daysafter you purchased our products; and
  • you have followed our products at least during 10 consecutive dayswithin the first 30 days after the purchase; and
  • you are able to demonstrate that you have followed the instructions pursuant to the requirementsstated below in Section “How to demonstrate that you have followed the plan”.

We will review your application and notify you (by email) whether your application is approved. If the application is approved, your refund will be processed, and a credit will be automatically applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within 14 of days.

IMPORTANT STATEMENT

Please note that only fulfillment of the above requirements allows you to receive a complete refund under  “Money Back Policy”. For the sake of clarity, this “Money Back Policy” does not apply to any other instances.

This Money Back Policy was posted on 02 October 2020. It is effective upon acceptance for new users and from 02 October 2020 for all other users. This Money Back Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Terms of Service unless otherwise provided for therein.

Any translation from the English version is provided for your convenience only. In the event of any difference in meaning or interpretation between the English language version of these Terms available at [ENGLISH VERSION], and any translation, the English language version will prevail. The original English text shall be the sole legally binding version

 

Effective as of 02 October 2020
BACK TO TOP